skip to Main Content

Our data privacy policy

The responsible party pursuant to data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

x+bricks AG
Ulmenstr. 30
60325 Frankfurt
e-mail: contact@xandbricks.com

The following policy statement serves to provide you with an overview of the kinds of data we collect by means of our website, how these data are used, and the rights you have with regard to the processing of your personal data.

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the following rights, which you may exercise at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer:

  • You have the right to request information about our storage and processing of your personal data (per article 15 of the GDPR).
  • You have the right to rectification of errors in your personal data (art. 16 GDPR).
  • You have the right to deletion of your personal data stored by us (art. 17 GDPR).
  • In certain situations in which we are not legally permitted to delete your data, you have the right to impose restrictions on the processing of your personal data (art. 18 GDPR).
  • Insofar as your personal data are being processed on the basis of legitimate interests within the meaning of item (f) of the first sentence of art. 6 sec. 1 of the GDPR, you have the right, under art. 21 GDPR, to file objection to such processing of your personal data insofar as grounds exist arising from your particular situation.
  • You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data, provided that we have your legal consent or a legal agreement (art. 20 GDPR).

If you have provided your consent regarding the processing of your personal data, you may revoke it at any time, with effect for any future data processing.

You may at any time lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority (art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with sec. 19 of the German Federal Data Protection Act). The determination of the responsible supervisory authority may depend upon your place of residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. A list of German supervisory authorities (for non-public subjects) including addresses may be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collection of general information resulting from visits to our website

Type of data collected and purpose of collection:

When you visit our website, information of a general nature will be collected, even if you do not register or otherwise specifically provide us with your personal data. These data, stored in our server log files, include:

  • the domain name of your internet service provider,
  • your IP address,
  • your browser type and version,
  • the operating system which you use,
  • the referring URL,
  • requests,
  • status codes,
  • the number of bytes transferred, and
  • the date and time.

We use these data:

  • to ensure that visitors to our website do not have problems when connecting,
  • to ensure that visitors to our website do not experience problems when using it,
  • to improve the security and stability of our systems, and
  • for other administrative purposes.

We do not use these data to obtain individual information about you. We use information of this kind for statistic evaluation so that we may optimize our website and its underlying equipment.

Legal basis:

Under item (f) of the first sentence of art. 6 sec. 1 of the GDPR, we are permitted to collect and process data to pursue our legitimate interests, which in this case are the stability and functionality of our website.

Data recipients:

The recipients of these data are solely the responsible party and any technical service providers which we may engage for the operation and maintenance of our website, as data processors under contract.

Data storage duration:

The data are deleted when they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected.  In the case of data serving for the provision of our website, this is generally when the user session has ended.

Legal or contractual requirement to provide data:

While the provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contractual obligation, it is not possible to ensure the service and functionality of our website without the user’s IP address. Moreover, certain functions and services would be unavailable or limited. For these reasons, it is not possible for us to consider individual objections to this policy.

E-mail / contact form

Type of data collected and purpose of collection:

The information which you provide to us in your e-mail or contact form enquiry will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you, so that we may assign your query to the appropriate unit and provide you with a response.

Legal basis:

We process the data provided to us through our contact form or other e-mail enquiries to pursue our legitimate interests under item (f) of the first sentence of art. 6 sec. 1 of the GDPR.

Our aim in providing this contact form is to facilitate your enquiry. Your personal data will be stored for the purpose of processing your request as well as any subsequent questions which you may have.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data which you enter in the contact form will be processed as preparation for entering into a potential contract, pursuant to item (b) of the first sentence of art. 6 sec. 1 of the GDPR.

Data recipients:

The recipients of these data are solely the responsible party and any data processors under contract which we may employ.

Data storage duration:

Your personal data will be deleted no later than six months following the processing of your request.

However, should a contractual relationship arise from your contact, the statutory retention periods under the German Commercial Code (HGB) shall instead apply, and we will delete your data only after the stipulated period has elapsed.

Legal or contractual requirement to provide data:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we are only able to respond to your enquiry if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for your request.

Changes to our data privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this data privacy policy in order to ensure compliance with current legal requirements as these may change from time to time, or in order to implement changes to our service offerings within our data privacy policy, such as when we introduce new services. In this case, your next visit will be subject to the new data privacy policy.

How to contact our data protection officer

Should you have questions regarding our data privacy policy, please contact us by sending an e-mail to: contact@xandbricks.com.

Cookie Preference

Please select an option. You can find more information about the consequences of your choice at Help. Legal Notice | Our data privacy policy

Your selection was saved!

More information

Help

To continue, you must make a cookie selection. Below is an explanation of the different options and their meaning.

  • Accept all cookies:
    All cookies such as tracking and analytics cookies.
  • Accept first-party cookies only:
    Only cookies from this website.
  • Reject all cookies:
    No cookies except for those necessary for technical reasons are set. Borlabs Cookie already set a necessary cookie.

You can change your cookie setting here anytime: Legal Notice. Our data privacy policy

Back

Back To Top